Travel documents

You can enter Spain in the following ways: in transit on to another country, to reside here, for tourism, for work, to study or to seek political asylum.

Prior to entering Spain, as is the norm in general, it is necessary to have an entry visa under any of the abovementioned circumstances, although exceptionally in the case of entry as a tourist and for Nationals of determined countries a visa is not required, nor is one required for those who are residents in Spain (if they are out of the country for less than six concurrent months) nor for those who hold a student identity card.

Nationals of European Union countries do not need a visa to enter Spain; nor do Nationals of the following countries if entering as TOURISTS: Andorra, Australia, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Czechoslovakia, South Korea, Costa Rica, Chile, Cyprus, Ecuador, El Salvador, Slovakia, Slovenia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Mexico, Malta, Monaco, Nicaragua, Norway, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Vatican, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA and Venezuela.

There are three main groups (types) of visa:

Transit visas: These allow a stay in the transit zones of Spanish airports and are issued when an individual needs to stay in Spanish territory during a stop between flights. There is also a transit visa that allows a stay of five days en route to another country that allows entry into Spain. These are those of the most limited duration.

The visas for a stay can be:

For tourism: with a maximum duration of three months, extendible for another three months.

Multiple visits: If you need to enter and leave Spain at various times for professional reasons (the maximum total stay must be three months or less). This is also extendible.

For study: For a maximum of three months and with the prior requisite that the person applies for a student identify card when arriving in Spain. This visa is only issued when the individual has been admitted to an officially recognized educational centre.

Special stays: For a maximum of six months and allows the visitor to work or to study or train without the need to apply for residency in Spain or apply for a work permit or student identity card. This visa can be processed in less time at a consulate.

Requisites for applying for a Visa de Turismo for Spain

Residents of the European Union and Nationals of Andorra, Australia, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Czechoslovakia, South Korea, Costa Rica, Chile, Cyprus, Ecuador, El Salvador, Slovakia, Slovenia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Mexico, Malta, Monaco, Nicaragua, Norway, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Vatican, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA and Venezuela, DO NOT NEED A VISA always and when the length of the visit will be less than 90 days. For citizens of the other countries the requisites are:

1- Application form, available at no cost from the Spanish consulate in your country. The form must be completed in all boxes and written clearly in capital letters and with a fine-tipped ballpoint pen. You will need three (3) photocopies of the completed form. Incomplete or badly written forms with be rejected or the visa denied.

2- Four (4) recent photographs, attached to each sheet of the form.

3- Passport, valid for a minum 90 days after the issuing of the visa. An original and photocopy of the sheet containing the the photograph and the sheets containing rectifications to passport and parentsá name, [if necessary] (Not visas nor immigration stamps). If the applicant is a woman and is named in the passport by her married surname, it is necessary to present a birth certificate.

4- International medical insurance including accident cover, with total cover during the period of the visit abroad (original and photocopy). This can be obtain at travel company offices.

5- Documentation proving the reason for the voyage and the conditions of Transit, Tourism or Family Visit to Spain, original and legible photocopy of:

Confirmed return flight booking;

Itinerary of journey. List of places to be visited and duration of stay, signed and stamped by the vending travel agency;

Hotel vouchers for confirmed reservations, signed and stamped by the vending travel agency;

Letter of invitation from family or friend(s) in Spain (or in the country of destination if making a Transit through Spain) in affidavit form, with a photocopy of the DNI (Documento Nacional de Identidad) or of the Tarjeta de Residencia Vigente (ie, current) of the person issuing the invitation and on which appears the following information: Name, document of identity and address of that person; name and identity document (such as a passport) of the person travelling; family connection or other status of relationship; reason for and length of visit (this letter of invitation is valid solely to prove accommodation)

Visa for country of destination (if in Transit through Spain)

Closed return ticket to a third country different to Spain (if in Transit through Spain)

6- Accreditation of economic means in their country: The Applicant must present at least two (2) of the following documents in original and photocopy:

Declaration of income for the past fiscal year.

Travellerás cheques in the name of the applicant;

Credit card and bills for the past three months, with statements and details of credit limit.

Bank statements for the past three months, with details of available funds.

Valid current papers for funds held in what are known as Deposito a Término (CDTs) or Depósitos Fiduciarios, low-risk investments as recognised by the Spanish banking system, or in conventional savings plans.

Note: Bank certifications are not excepted unless they are supported by corresponding statements or without clear indication of funds available, nor are valid documents of possesion of property (furniture, vehicles, plant, mortgages etc) nor are certificates from public accountants. In some cases a criminal record may be required.

7- Work permit or guarantor if not working.

WIDGET GENERICO

2 Responses to Travel documents

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>